Scott CountyFire DepartmentBack to news

Apparatus offered for sale

2000 Pierce Dash
Pumper / Aerial.

Scott County Fiscal Court (Fire Department) offers for sale its former Ladder 1, a Pierce Dash pumper with a 75-foot aerial ladder. Pierce Job #10662. The apparatus remained in service through December 2025.

Asking price$70,000
Former Scott County Fire Department Ladder 1 with its 75-foot aerial extended
EngineDetroit Series 60
Pump1,500 GPM
Aerial75 feet
Mileage73,690

Pierce Job #10662

Apparatus specifications.

This six-person Pierce Dash combines a 1,500-gpm Waterous single-stage pump, 500-gallon water tank, and three-section steel aerial ladder. Testing dates and operational hours are listed below.

Chassis & cab

Chassis
2000 Pierce Dash
Engine
Detroit Series 60 · 470 hp
Transmission
Allison 4060 PR with retarder
Wheelbase
230 inches
GVWR
64,800 pounds
Mileage
73,690
Seating
Six persons · five SCBA seats
Communications
Fire-Com

Pump & tank

Pump
Waterous CSUY · 1,500 gpm · single-stage
Controller
Pierce Pressure Controller
Last pump test
October 29, 2024
Pump hours
699.7
Water tank
500-gallon poly

Aerial ladder

Construction
75-foot, three-section steel ladder
Rated tip load
500 pounds at 1,000-gpm flow
Last aerial test
November 15, 2024
Aerial hours
1,341.2

Dimensions

Overall height
11 feet, 1 inch
Overall length
38.7 feet

Included equipment

Ladders, tools, and features.

Equipment and features reported with the apparatus are listed here for prospective purchasers.

Ground ladders

  • One 35-foot three-section ladder
  • One 24-foot ladder
  • One 14-foot Fresno ladder
  • One 10-foot folding ladder
  • Two 16-foot roof ladders

Pike poles

  • Two 6-foot pike poles
  • Two 8-foot pike poles
  • Two 12-foot pike poles

Additional features

  • Federal Q2B
  • 10-kW hydraulic generator
  • Four telescoping scene lights
  • Two 10-foot × 6-inch hard-suction hoses
  • On-Spot automatic tire chains

Full disclosure

Known deficiencies.

Further information

Interested in the apparatus?

Contact Scott County Fire Department for additional information about the apparatus or sale.

Scott County Fiscal Court (Fire Department) is the seller. Asking price: $70,000.